Privacy

The purpose of this statement is to let users of this website know what information is collected about them when they visit this site, how this information is used and if it is disclosed.

TL Distribution Pty Ltd trades utilising the Internet through this website, and through other outlets and distribution channels around Australia. TL Distribution Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the personal privacy of our customers, and observes the National Privacy Principles pursuant to the Australian Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Personal information about customers, including name, address, telephone number and other personal details, will be handled appropriately. You may contact us at any time to request details about what information we hold, or to request that it be changed or deleted.

Recording your visit

When you look at this website, we make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you visited
  • the type of browser you used.
  • Recording your email address

TL Distribution Pty Ltd will only record your email address if you have given us permission to do so. Your email address will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it and we will not disclose it, without your consent.

Collecting personal information

There are some electronic forms on this site that you can use to request more information from TL Distribution Pty Ltd. When we require you to enter personal information, we will only do so to allow us to respond to your request or for purposes such that are necessary for us to conduct one or more of our functions or activities.

Where it is practicable and reasonable to do so, TL Distribution Pty Ltd will only collect information about an individual from that individual.

We will not collect or solicit personal information via this site which would be unlawful, unrelated to the functions or activities of TL Distribution Pty Ltd, or unreasonably intrusive.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will only publish personal information on this site if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge or if you have consented to the disclosure. When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on this site is accessible to users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that, once the information is published on this site, we will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

TL Distribution Pty Ltd may disclose your information as authorised by law and to its service providers and contractors from time to time to help us to provide and market our goods and services to you.

Data quality

TL Distribution Pty Ltd will reasonably attempt to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date, and complete. To assist us to do this please provide us with the correct information and inform us if there is any change in your details.

Please contact us if you would like access to the personal information that we hold about you, if you would like to update it, or if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate. To protect your privacy and security we may need to take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Links to other sites

This site may from time to time contain links to other websites. TL Distribution Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices nor the content of any linked website. You should be aware that you must read the Privacy Statement related to that site. The TL Distribution Pty Ltd Privacy Statement relates only to the TL Distribution Pty Ltd website.

Security of your personal information

TL Distribution Pty Ltd takes measures to ensure that the personal information you have provided to us is kept confidential and secure and to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure or alteration.

For further information

Please contact us on +61-2-87789900 or email enquiries@tldonline.com.au to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

If you require more information about Australia's Privacy Laws and the National Privacy Principles, you can access the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au

If you require more information about the New Zealand Privacy Laws you can access the website at www.privacy.org.nz

This Privacy Statement is current as at November 2009. TL Distribution Pty Ltd may change or update the policy from time to time.